We need more aftermarket mud guard options !
Follow along with the video below to see how to install our site as a web app on your home screen.
Note: This feature may not be available in some browsers.
I ordered/received the rears from Lexus and the fronts from Toyota should be here by this weekend. Will post pics once installed.From the picture, it seems like clearance to the running board might be a little iffy, but I gotta say it looks way better than the genuine Lexus ones for the Lux+, and covers a larger surface area too.
Would you be willing to be our guinea pig?
YesWe need more aftermarket mud guard options !
I ordered/received the rears from Lexus and the fronts from Toyota should be here by this weekend. Will post pics once installed.
| Part Number | Part Name | Price | Quantity | Total |
| 76621-60270 | Mud Guard | $24.91 | 1 | $24.91 |
| 90159-60603 | Mud Guard Screw | $1.34 | 6 | $8.04 |
| 76622-60220 | Mud Guard | $24.96 | 1 | $24.96 |
| P/N | Quantity | Price Each | Description |
| 9015960625 | 6 | $ 1.16 | SCREW NO. 1; NO. 2; NO. 3. |
| 9018305054 | 6 | $ 0.91 | Mud Flap Nut |
| 9046707215 | 6 | $ 1.60 | CLAMP OR CLIP; CLIP; PIECE |
| 7662660440 | 1 | $ 54.88 | MUDGUARD, QUARTER PANEL, REAR LEFT |
| 7662560440 | 1 | $ 54.88 | MUDGUARD, QUARTER PANEL, REAR RIGHT |
Thanks, looks nice. Did you need an angled drill or did you need to remove the wheels to drill?Here are the installed pictures of the GX550 rear and Toyota LC fronts. Fits perfect on the Luxury plus. You will have to do some drilling on the rears and one spot on the front to install. The rest is removing the existing screws and plastic push pins and reinstalling them. Took about 30 minutes from start to finish. Excuse the dirty car.
Toyota parts for the front..
Part Number Part Name Price Quantity Total 76621-60270 Mud Guard $24.91 1 $24.91 90159-60603 Mud Guard Screw $1.34 6 $8.04 76622-60220 Mud Guard $24.96 1 $24.96
Lexus parts for the rear.
Order Contents:
P/N Quantity Price Each Description 9015960625 6 $ 1.16SCREW
NO. 1; NO. 2; NO. 3.9018305054 6 $ 0.91Mud Flap Nut 9046707215 6 $ 1.60CLAMP OR CLIP; CLIP; PIECE 7662660440 1 $ 54.88MUDGUARD, QUARTER PANEL, REAR LEFT 7662560440 1 $ 54.88MUDGUARD, QUARTER PANEL, REAR RIGHT
View attachment 18534View attachment 18535View attachment 18536
I used an angle adapter to get to the screws and drill the front holes. The ones in the back are too tight to get the adapter in there so I just used my hand to twit the drill bit and that worked just fine. The plastic is pretty soft.Thanks, looks nice. Did you need an angled drill or did you need to remove the wheels to drill?
Thanks. I used an angle adapter to get to the screws and drill the front holes. The ones in the back are too tight to get the adapter in there so I just used my hand to twist the drill bit and that worked just fine. The plastic is pretty soft.
Thank you!I used an angle adapter to get to the screws and drill the front holes. The ones in the back are too tight to get the adapter in there so I just used my hand to twit the drill bit and that worked just fine. The plastic is pretty soft.
Did you ever get around to installing these, post pictures if you did.I bought these on Amazon earlier in the year. I haven’t installed mine yet but my friend put hers on and they look good and solid. They seem good quality
Ordered from the same site and looks like prices have gone up a bit:Hopefully this helps with sourcing. All credit to @SEVC OT+
I ordered from OEM Lexus Parts At Discounted Prices | Lexus OE Parts and all parts were about $250 delivered. I ordered 2 extra spring nuts for my collection. Mine is an OT+ also to ordered the correct rears as suggested here.
Part Number Part Name Price Quantity Total 76625-60450 Mudguard Quarter Pa $76.66 1 $76.66 76622-60230 Mudguard Front Fender $32.89 1 $32.89 76626-60450 Mudguard Quarter Pa $76.66 1 $76.66 76621-60280 Mudguard Front Fender $32.89 1 $32.89 90159-60625 Wheel Opening Molding Screw $0.87 6 $5.22 90183-05054 Nut Spring $0.78 4 $3.12
Subtotal: $227.44 Standard Shipping: $24.19 Discount: -$3.63 Total: $248.00
Fantastic info and THANKS for posting. Mine are on order and I can't wait to get them installed. Though they're a little larger than I prefer, the others I found don't look as nice as OEM.Ok, here’s a post after rear mudguards installation - hardware arrived today, super easy to install for the most part. I was being careful and maybe took 15mins...